icom IC-A5 need help

pwongkit

Gold Supporter
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
358
Location
Madison, Wi 53704
Aircraft
KB-2 Mc 72HP
Total Flight Time
215 Hrs as of Feb,19,2011 in my KB-2
:help: I got a problem with my IC-A5 about cloning error it keep show " CL-ERR " on the screen.What I have to do to get out of CL-ERR?
pwongkit
 

pwongkit

Gold Supporter
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
358
Location
Madison, Wi 53704
Aircraft
KB-2 Mc 72HP
Total Flight Time
215 Hrs as of Feb,19,2011 in my KB-2
I disconnected the battery more than 3 weeks its still not working.
pwongkit
 

gyropilot

Only GyroBee Memories
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
733
Location
Seaview, WA
Aircraft
None
Total Flight Time
1070
Page 28 the Icom A5 manual gives hint of what the problem might be:

CLONING

Cloning allows you to quickly and easily transfer the programmed data from one transceiver to another transceiver, or, data from PC to a transceiver using the optional CS-A23 cloning software.

Transceiver to transceiver cloning

Connect the OPC-474 CLONING CABLE with adapter plugs to the [SP/MIC] jack of the master and slave transceivers.

• The master transceiver is used to send data to the slave transceiver.

While push and holding [Y] + [Z],push [PWR] ON to enter cloning mode (for both the master transceiver and slave transceiver both.).

•“CLONE” appears and the transceivers enter the clone standby condition.

Push [ENT] on the master transceiver.

•“CL-OUT” appears in the master transceiver’s display.

•“CL-IN” appears automatically in the slave transceiver’s display.

When cloning is finished, turn power OFF, then ON again to exit cloning mode.

NOTE: DO NOT transfer the data from IC-A23 to IC-A5, when the data contains the NAV band data. In such case, cloning error may occur.

Cloning using PC

Data can be cloned to and from a PC (IBM compatible) using the optional CS-A23 CLONING SOFTWARE and the optional OPC-478 CLONING CABLE. Consult the CS-A23 CLONING SOFTWARE HELP message for details.

Cloning error

NOTE: DO NOT push [ENT] on the slave transceiver during cloning. This will cause a cloning error.

When the display at right appears, (CL-ERR) a cloning error has occurred.
In this case, both transceivers automatically return to the clone standby condition and cloning must be repeated.
 

Al_Hammer

Platinum Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
1,346
Location
Deep River, CT
Aircraft
none currently
Total Flight Time
80 gyro; 65 helicopter(R22)
I found a couple of similar reports.
Does anyone know how to reset the IC-A5? Mine turned on today and went straight ta CL-ERR screen. I have never tried to clone anything nor have the cloning cable. Any tips will be appriciated. Thanks. Nov 17 2006 by skrems - 1 message - 1 author
No answers were posted, but it seems that a cpu reset may be called for.
but,
There is NO
CPU reset other than cloning from another radio. ICOM will do this for you,
but the charge is 1 hour labor $ 75.00 plus return shipping.
The reset procedures for all the Icom radios are listed here.
http://maes-electr.be/index.htm?page=icom/reset.htm
 

pwongkit

Gold Supporter
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
358
Location
Madison, Wi 53704
Aircraft
KB-2 Mc 72HP
Total Flight Time
215 Hrs as of Feb,19,2011 in my KB-2
I still can't fix my radio problem so I bought another one it is ic-A24. I just got it on Thursday, but I still want to fix my radio problem (ic-A5)
pwongkit
 

giro5

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
1,132
Location
Farmington, New Mexico
Aircraft
prev- citabria,AA1b, fun racer
Total Flight Time
400 GA, 50 trike
Al, I went to the web site you listed but it only came up with fixes for the I2 radios. The proceedures were short if they are similar for the A5 if you have them would you post them?
 

Al_Hammer

Platinum Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
1,346
Location
Deep River, CT
Aircraft
none currently
Total Flight Time
80 gyro; 65 helicopter(R22)
John, the Ic-A5 is listed under Avionics: handhelds. As you see, The "fix" on this radio is to do a cloning operation.

H A N D H E L D S:
IC-A2 - Push [F] & [PTT] buttons and turn the radio on.
IC-A3E - Hold [F] & [0] & [ENT] buttons and turn the radio on.
IC-A4 - No keypad reset, clone with a computer.
IC-A5/A23 - Clone with a computer. (Soft: CS-A23 kabel: OPC-474)
IC-A6/A24 - Clone with a computer. (Soft: CS-A24 kabel: OPC-478)
IC-A20 - Push [F] & [CLEAR] buttons and turn the radio on.
IC-A21 - Push [F] & [CLEAR] buttons and turn the radio on.
IC-A22 - Hold [F] & [0] & [ENT] buttons and turn the radio on.
 
Last edited:

giro5

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
1,132
Location
Farmington, New Mexico
Aircraft
prev- citabria,AA1b, fun racer
Total Flight Time
400 GA, 50 trike
Al, the web site is in german, all the initial page displays is some fixes for the A2. Did get to an 5 description on a sales page I think.

Definitely I was considering buying one of the A5's but not now if some simple clear fix isn't described in the owners manual. I do not understand the line you highlighted above. "soft: CS-A23 kabel: OPC-474"
 

pwongkit

Gold Supporter
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
358
Location
Madison, Wi 53704
Aircraft
KB-2 Mc 72HP
Total Flight Time
215 Hrs as of Feb,19,2011 in my KB-2
The IC-A5 its good radio I like it, But oneday I turn it on on the screen show "CL-ERR" and the radio won't do nothing and I don't understand how it got in to the CL-ERR Now its still not working. and I just bough another radio it is the IC-A24 I hope it won't do like IC-A5. I still want to fix the IC-A5 .
pwongkit
 

Al_Hammer

Platinum Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
1,346
Location
Deep River, CT
Aircraft
none currently
Total Flight Time
80 gyro; 65 helicopter(R22)
That one line is all you need. My German is good enough to translate Kabel as cable. You would need the following items from Icom.
software: CS-A23
cloning cable: OPC-474

Then locate another A5 and "clone" its settings to your radio. That will act as a reset and clear out the error condition if you have the "CL-ERR."

I don't know how common it is to get a Cloning error when you haven't even tried to do any cloning. It sounds like a pain to have to use a second radio and obtain software and cable. I might think twice before buying the radio.
 

Timchick

Tim Chick
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
10,890
Location
Panama City, Florida
Aircraft
Sport Copter Vortex, 582 Greyhead
Total Flight Time
~30
Pwongkit,
Try contacting Icom and see what they say. I was looking at buying the same radio so I'm interested in hearing how to fix your problem.
 

pwongkit

Gold Supporter
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
358
Location
Madison, Wi 53704
Aircraft
KB-2 Mc 72HP
Total Flight Time
215 Hrs as of Feb,19,2011 in my KB-2
Tim If you want to get the Icom radio get the IC-A24 better its comes with every thing you need I pay $ 326.oo with shipping
pwongkit
 

Alan_Cheatham

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Messages
1,919
Location
Dallas, Texas
You can either clone from a PC to the radio in which case you would need the CS-A23 software and the OPC-478 cable or from one radio to another in which case you just need the OPC-474 cable and no software. One web site shows the software at $55 and the cable at $54.
According to the manual pressing and holding the up and down buttons while pushing the power button puts the radio in clone mode. Try doing that to see if will take the radio out of clone mode. If not, a clone transfer will probably be necessary to reset its "brains".

http://www.ixradio.com/programming_cable.htm

http://www.marvgolden.com/transeivers/ICOM-accessories.htm
 

66lima

Newbie
Joined
Sep 10, 2011
Messages
2
Location
La Porte,IN
IC-A5 cloning error

IC-A5 cloning error

:help: I got a problem with my IC-A5 about cloning error it keep show " CL-ERR " on the screen.What I have to do to get out of CL-ERR?
pwongkit
First off there is no way that Icom will admit to , to reset your radio.
You need to finish the cloning procedure.
The need two things.
1) another working IC-A5
and
2) the cloning cable.
The good news is that the cloning cable is nothing more than the same cable you use to pipe the audio from your MP3 player into the Aux input in your car.
If you can't borrow one from somebody you can buy one at almost any store for about ten bucks. But surely you either already have one or know someone that does.

It takes about 2 minutes to fix this problem.

Now read and perform the procedure in the book. (you do have your book ,don't you?):rant:

If not go google the book and print the page you need.

Now go buy beer and pizza for the guy from whom you borrow the working IC-A5.
And buy a candy bar for the guy you borrowed the cable from.

If you were lucky and got the cable from the guy with the IC-A5 then beer and pizza is sufficient.:hail:

There I just saved you 85 bucks compared to sending it to Icom.

You are welcome!!:first:
Now go do something nice for someone.:usa2:

Rich
 

66lima

Newbie
Joined
Sep 10, 2011
Messages
2
Location
La Porte,IN
It seems that the cause of the radio going into a clone error is that the mic/spkr jack is shorting out probably intermittently.
If you are brave enough to dig into it check the connector for dirt/debris in or on the connector and around the area where it mounts to the ckt board.

Or any where that those tracings go.

This is what I heard recently from Icom Service guys.

Travel at your own risk.:boink:
 

500e

Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
460
Location
UK
Aircraft
500c\d\e 300C & CBi
Total Flight Time
a lot more now
Sometimes the end of a plug breaking off
 

steverinnm

Newbie
Joined
Aug 8, 2019
Messages
1
Location
wb9zresrl
I discovered a way to reset the IC-A5 displaying a Clone Error (“CL-ERR”) using only the OPC-478 cloning cable, CS-A23 cloning software, and a PC computer.

My IC-A5 displayed the "CL-ERR" after I accidentally attempted to execute the "Write -> TR" from the "Clone" pull drown Tab when my radio was set to "CL-OUT". I tried pulling the battery, nope...... tried all kinds of power-up sequences, nope..... rebooted the CS-A23 program, nope!

Most people use the CS-A23 software pull-down Tab menus to execute commands, however, the line of Icon Buttons immediately below the pull-down Tabs will also execute the primary commands. Apparently there is a slight program coding difference between the pull-down Tab menu selections and the Icon Buttons in the CS-A23 program.

Here is how I fixed the "CL-ERR" issue with my IC-A5 using just the OPC-478 cable, CS-A23 program and a PC computer.

I connected the cable between the PC and the radio, booted up the CS-A23 program (I used the default/original CS-A23 programming template that is displayed when the program loads), made sure my COM port was properly selected, and powered up my IC-A5 (which displayed the "CL-ERR" condition). I then clicked the “Clone Write” Icon button (see the attached annotated screen capture image).....the 3rd Icon button from right – looks like an arrow pointing to the right and a handheld radio, and pressed the “OK” button in the “Write to transceiver” box that pops up. The IC-A5 accepted the write request, "CL-IN" and a progress bar appeared in the display, and the IC-A5 display reverted to the blinking "CLONE" display when programming completed and a pop-up box appeared on the PC indicating successful frequency programming. After turning the IC-A5 off and then back on in "CLONE" mode , I successfully uploaded my personal frequency program file via the CS-A23 program using the "Clone Write" Icon Button.

IC-A5 CL -ERR lockup fix.jpg
 
Top