E-AB Question

Tyger

Super Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2017
Messages
1,357
Location
Clermont, NY
Aircraft
Magni M16
Total Flight Time
420
Largely superseded by ADS-B section: § 91.225.

John, it looks to me like your test area overlay is on top of an OLD sectional...
 
Last edited:

Chuck Roberg

Gyro's are more fun
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
3,544
Location
Naperville, IL
Aircraft
SnoBird Tandem Gyro, Robinson R-22, Assorted Fixed Wing
Total Flight Time
2200
I was able to get a waiver thru the tower operations manager of O'Hare International airport. (This is the controlling agency. Not the local FISDO)

This was for an Avid Flyer I had. The waver was for me to operate to/ from an airport under O'Hares class B airspace. I also had to submit a letter from an A&P mechanic stating the aircraft did not have the electrical capacity for a transponder.

This eliminated the need for me to notify the tower for evey flight.

On another occasion we were able to get a waiver for a flight of 18-20 ultralights to fly under O'Hare class B to/from Meigs Field on Chicago's lakefront.
 

All_In

Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
15,873
Location
San Diego, CA. USA
Aircraft
Piper Archer, Aviomania G1sb
Total Flight Time
Not sure over 10,000+ logged FW, 260+ ultralights, sailplane, hang-gliders
It looks to me like it's about ten to twelve nm inside the 30nm radius of KSAN...
I believe there is an exception for aircraft without electrical systems to fly inside "the veil" without ADS-B Out, and that probably applies to some ultralights. But surely the skydiving planes have it, no?
Hmmm, a catch 22. Next time I'm there I'll check out if they have electrical systems. They all seem to use Icom Portables for radios. They need them because the skydiving aircraft announces before the jump and no one can take-off or land until they announce all clear.

You are correct about the skydiving aircraft having ADS-B-Out and it had IN. I suspect so they know not to let them jump out of the plane when one is flying above the airport ceiling.
But I would not fly it away from the airport. It smokes and maintenance looks like it has not been kept up well.
 

All_In

Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
15,873
Location
San Diego, CA. USA
Aircraft
Piper Archer, Aviomania G1sb
Total Flight Time
Not sure over 10,000+ logged FW, 260+ ultralights, sailplane, hang-gliders
§ 91.215 ATC transponder and altitude reporting equipment and use.

(a) All airspace: U.S.-registered civil aircraft. For operations not conducted under part 121 or 135 of this chapter, ATC transponder equipment installed must meet the performance and environmental requirements of any class of TSO-C74b (Mode A) or any class of TSO-C74c (Mode A with altitude reporting capability) as appropriate, or the appropriate class of TSO-C112 (Mode S).

(b) All airspace. Unless otherwise authorized or directed by ATC, no person may operate an aircraft in the airspace described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section, unless that aircraft is equipped with an operable coded radar beacon transponder having either Mode 3/A 4096 code capability, replying to Mode 3/A interrogations with the code specified by ATC, or a Mode S capability, replying to Mode 3/ A interrogations with the code specified by ATC and intermode and Mode S interrogations in accordance with the applicable provisions specified in TSO C–112, and that aircraft is equipped with automatic pressure altitude reporting equipment having a Mode C capability that automatically replies to Mode C interrogations by transmitting pressure altitude information in 100- foot increments. This requirement applies—

(1) All aircraft. In Class A, Class B, and Class C airspace areas;

(2) All aircraft. In all airspace within 30 nautical miles of an airport listed in appendix D, section 1 of this part from the surface upward to 10,000 feet MSL;

(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2) of this section, any aircraft which was not originally certificated with an engine-driven electrical system or which has not subsequently been certified with such a system installed, balloon or glider may conduct operations in the airspace within 30 nautical miles of an airport listed in appendix D, section 1 of this part provided such operations are conducted—

(i) Outside any Class A, Class B, or Class C airspace area; and

(ii) Below the altitude of the ceiling of a Class B or Class C airspace area designated for an airport or 10,000 feet MSL, whichever is lower; and request must be made at least one hour before the proposed operation.
Thank you, Bro. That is the full story.
 

All_In

Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
15,873
Location
San Diego, CA. USA
Aircraft
Piper Archer, Aviomania G1sb
Total Flight Time
Not sure over 10,000+ logged FW, 260+ ultralights, sailplane, hang-gliders
Largely superseded by ADS-B section: § 91.225.

John, it looks to me like your test area overlay is on top of an OLD sectional...
My suspension is he's been using the same map for over 10 years???
 
Top