jetmech1

USMC powerplant /plane capt. Worked as a motorcycle mechanic for 8yrs then wasn't having fun anymore and had to get serious about better insurance i.e. pay/pension etc..took FAA exam for A/P . the rest is history. been in the aircraft mx field since 1990 and gainfully employed. mainly heavy jet DC9,MD80,727, airbus-310,300,DC10,MD10,MD11 767 and 757. Been w/ FEDEX since 97. Had a motorcycle shop there for awhile on the side but was just too much work running a business and going to my regular job, so after 4yrs did not renew my lease. Wife was beginning to hate me! I'm a gearhead and love things that turn and burn! Always wanted a Gyrocopter so bought Tom Hall's RAF. Having a ball now just need some more flight time!

student pilot
Birthday
Apr 23, 1959 (Age: 61)
Location
Sparks, NV
Aircraft
RAF2000
Real Name
Robert Hamilton
Occupation
Aircraft Mech Fedex
Primary Airport
KRNO

Trophies

  1. 1

    First message

    Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
Top