gyroplanes

Illinois Aviation Hall of Fame Inductee, class of 2017
FAA A&P, A.I., DAR, ASC.
FCC technician KB9MYZ.
Former PRA VP, Director, safety editor. FAA Great Lakes Region Technician of the year 1999, 2000.
Former A&P Tech school instructor
Former FAA ATC controller trainee, Chicago ARTCC
Former manufacturer of SnoBird Aircraft Inc.
Former dealership for Air Command, RAF, and Xenon gyroplanes
Former owner of CalumetAir Inc, seat tank & prerotator manufacturer.

Comm'l Instrument fixed wing, private rotorcraft, gyroplane
Birthday
Jan 11, 1948 (Age: 72)
Location
Lansing, Illinois (Chicago South Suburb)
Aircraft
(2) Air Commands, (1) Barnett, (1) Parsons modified 2 place, (1) Beechcraft Sundowner
Total Flight Time
2650
Real Name
Tom Milton
Occupation
Retired and still performing as an FAA DAR
Primary Airport
KIGQ. Lansing Municipal Airport, Lansing, IL.

Signature

Tom Milton, PRA Director, Need a DAR, Seat tank, Prerotator, Rotor Brake, or Rotor Tach?
Have Airworthiness Certification questions?
[email protected] or
Visit www.calumetair.com

Trophies

  1. 2

    Somebody likes you

    Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
  2. 20

    Addicted

    1,000 messages? Impressive!
  3. 10

    Can't stop!

    You've posted 100 messages. I hope this took you more than a day!
  4. 5

    Keeps coming back

    30 messages posted. You must like it here!
  5. 1

    First message

    Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
Top