fara

I came to the US as an immigrant in 1989. I had been messing around designing my own model airplanes as a teenager and making them fly. My uncle was a Director at FAA for new technology certification and encouraged me to go into Engineering. I did multiple disciplines in Engineering but eventually somehow ended up in IT for a while. I almost died in a car accident in 2005 and during the accident I thought about my family and flying. Six month later I quit my job and started a LSA company that still exists with a new name specializing in high end trikes. I got interested in gyroplanes and started researching them and sold my shares to my partners and started SilverLight Aviation. In short, we came out with AR-1 in 2016, our entry into gyroplane market after a brief stint in trying out the Apollo.

CFI
Website
http://www.silverlightaviation.com
Location
Tampa, FL
Aircraft
AR-1
Total Flight Time
4000+ 380 gyroplanes. Sport CFI Gyro and Trikes
Real Name
Abid Farooqui
Occupation
Aircraft certification engineering (TC/PC, ASTM compliance, Production line setup and engineering) and aircraft sales. Helped various companies recently with compliance and certification through engineering support and consultancy. AG-1 and J-Ro Rep
Primary Airport
KZPH

Trophies

  1. 30

    I LOVE IT!

    Content you have posted has attracted 500 positive reactions.
  2. 20

    Can't get enough of your stuff

    Your content has been positively reacted to 250 times.
  3. 15

    Seriously likeable!

    Content you have posted has attracted a positive reaction score of 100.
  4. 10

    I like it a lot

    Your messages have been positively reacted to 25 times.
  5. 2

    Somebody likes you

    Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
  6. 20

    Addicted

    1,000 messages? Impressive!
  7. 10

    Can't stop!

    You've posted 100 messages. I hope this took you more than a day!
  8. 5

    Keeps coming back

    30 messages posted. You must like it here!
  9. 1

    First message

    Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
Top