Working on amateur built aircraft???
[…] Neither of the previous interpretations addressed the question that is at the heart of your request, and that is the meaning of the term "type design" as used in 14 CFR Part 39. The regulation at the base of
this discussion is §39.5:


FAA issues an airworthiness directive addressing a product when we find that:
(a) An unsafe condition exists in the product; and
(b) The condition is likely to exist or develop in other products of the same type design.​

As you are aware, there is no definition in 14 CFR Part 1 for "type design," nor is there one in Part 39. Part 21, §21.31 describes "type design" and what it consists of for certification purposes under Part 21. In short, it indicates that the type design consists of the "drawings and specifications ... necessary to define the configuration and the design features of the product" shown to comply with the applicable regulatory part as is appropriate for the aircraft in question.

The FAA finds that your analysis of when part 39 applies is based on an overly restrictive reading of the term type design.