Rotary Wing Forum  

Go Back   Rotary Wing Forum > Rotorcraft > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:00 PM
Steve McGowan Steve McGowan is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Macon Ga.
Posts: 2,474
Default PLEASE--- "FLIGHT INstructors ONLY"

Chuck thankyou again for the correction of the Ground Observation. This is something that needs to be brought up, especially at gatherings AKA fly-ins of the PRA.

As a Flight Instructor in Rotorcraft Gyroplanes, (worded by the FAA) ( NOT GYRO-COPTERS).And possibly other FAA Regulated Aircraft.

You kindly added that Ground Observations are not an accepted practice anymore.

Now that being said, Not just to Chuck, but ANY Flight Instructor..

Would YOU sign a students log-book, endorsing that student to operate an aircraft without them accomplishing the MINIMUM'S of the FAR's.?

And,,, If you did such an act... then, said student went out and totalled the machine, or worse,, Killed themselves.. What might be the outcome of the endorsement you had signed..


Now since the Thread that went on and on about someone being capable of operating a gyro in a few hours turned into a brawl... Distasteful statements, lotts of other words that didn't need be said..

I respectfully request that this ONLY Be Answered by Flight Instructors.. You MUST hold a Current Instructor Rating.. To answer these questions.

No Long Winded statements, Bad attatudes needed for this..

Remember if this was to happen,, You could be held on charges of Wrongful Death and possibly Manslaughter.

Just YES or NO and nature of your certificate....

PLEASE..........

Think about it a few days before you answer.....



Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:04 PM
brs's Avatar
brs brs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 338
Default

NO
(CFI SEL-fixed wing & gyro)
__________________
Brock Steiner
www.servantwings.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:32 PM
Chuck Roberg's Avatar
Chuck Roberg Chuck Roberg is offline
Gyro's are more fun
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,505
Default

No, CFI Gyroplane, FW
__________________
Chuck Roberg
Naperville, IL
SnoBird Tandem Gyro
Robinson R-22 Beta II
PRA Chapter 18 www.gyroclub.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:59 PM
choppergabor choppergabor is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 4,861
Default

No, CFI Helicopter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2012, 10:12 PM
Texasautogyro's Avatar
Texasautogyro Texasautogyro is offline
gyrotrainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tomball Texas
Posts: 1,108
Default

No, I would not. CFI Gyroplane Light sport CFI sel

I do have a couple of questions or concerns:

1. I have had students show for a proficiency check that were not trained to correct standard. Meaning very poorly trained. Unsafe to fly, showing very recent Solo signoff.

2. I know of more then one sport CFI that was checked out and signed off with less then 50 hrs in gyro time, more like 20. Now not to open a can of worms but does the added light sport CFI require you meet the time, or is it purely up to the recommending CFI?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2012, 04:06 AM
Steve McGowan Steve McGowan is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Macon Ga.
Posts: 2,474
Default What was your answer??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Texasautogyro View Post
No, I would not. CFI Gyroplane Light sport CFI sel

I do have a couple of questions or concerns:

1. I have had students show for a proficiency check that were not trained to correct standard. Meaning very poorly trained. Unsafe to fly, showing very recent Solo signoff.

2. I know of more then one sport CFI that was checked out and signed off with less then 50 hrs in gyro time, more like 20. Now not to open a can of worms but does the added light sport CFI require you meet the time, or is it purely up to the recommending CFI?


The FAA set the standards,

,.. If at ANY Time the Standartds are "NOT Completely" met and a situation happens,

YOU as a ReCommending CFI,
were aware , whether it be during an Oral on the Check ride,,, roll over, near miss, crash, death Whatever??

Then "YOU PERSONALLY" can be held Totally RESPONSIBLE.. if you signed that person off..

Not trying to be Rude or Smart..

"Just think about IT "

There is NO Time Limitation on the ink you put on that log book..

"If" YOUR In DOUBT...... Call YOUR FSDO

SPORT Pilot does NOT restrict you from GRAVITY..
Just NOT needing a Medical..

"Now Tell me IF IM WRONG"

Steve McGowan....CFI RotorCraft Helicopter/Gyroplane..........MY ANSWER........NO
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2012, 05:09 AM
WaspAir's Avatar
WaspAir WaspAir is offline
heli/gyro cfi
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve McGowan View Post
Would YOU sign a students log-book, endorsing that student to operate an aircraft without them accomplishing the MINIMUM'S of the FAR's.?

Just YES or NO and nature of your certificate....
No.
CFI Rotorcraft Helicopter
CFII Instrument Helicopter
CFI Rotorcraft Gyroplane
CFI Glider
Commercial (instructor privileges) Balloon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2012, 05:37 AM
Texasautogyro's Avatar
Texasautogyro Texasautogyro is offline
gyrotrainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tomball Texas
Posts: 1,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve McGowan View Post
The FAA set the standards,

,.. If at ANY Time the Standartds are "NOT Completely" met and a situation happens,

YOU as a ReCommending CFI,
were aware , whether it be during an Oral on the Check ride,,, roll over, near miss, crash, death Whatever??

Then "YOU PERSONALLY" can be held Totally RESPONSIBLE.. if you signed that person off..

Not trying to be Rude or Smart..

"Just think about IT "

There is NO Time Limitation on the ink you put on that log book..

"If" YOUR In DOUBT...... Call YOUR FSDO

SPORT Pilot does NOT restrict you from GRAVITY..
Just NOT needing a Medical..

"Now Tell me IF IM WRONG"

Steve McGowan....CFI RotorCraft Helicopter/Gyroplane..........MY ANSWER........NO
Just to clairify. As shown my answer is no. I would not sign off a student who did not meet all requirements and be able to fly safely.

The two statements were meant as observations. They did not get signed off by me and were sent back.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2012, 06:44 AM
Kandace's Avatar
Kandace Kandace is offline
Overachieving Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 590
Default

No

cfi-h, cfi-a cfii-h
__________________
Kandace Rawling
Followed my Dream
Learned to fly an R-22 and R-44
Commercial ASEL, Rotorcraft-Helicopter
Instrument-Airplane
Instrument-Helicopter
Helicopter CFI
Heli CFII
Airplane CFI
Working on Airplane CFII
Germantown, WI
Whirly-Girl #1675
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger